Alabama Education Retirees Association
Community Service Committee
2015-2016

Local UnitDistrictFirst Year AppointedYear Re-AppointedName and Info
Term Ends
Colbert12014Julie Bowling
Secretary
County Line Road
Muscle Shoals, AL 35661
205-446-5188
[email protected]
2017 (1)
Jackson 22012Marland Mountain
Vice Chair
1856 County Road 88
Henagar, AL 35978
256-657-4619 home
256-717-7315
[email protected]
2015 (1)
Tuscaloosa32013Walt James
1625 Hargrove Road East
Apt. 1201
Tuscaloosa, AL 35405
205-633-4088 home 256-366-9216 cell
[email protected]
2016 (1)
Talladega420112014Marie Player
Chair
1309 West Battle Street
Talladega, AL 35160
256-362-6212 home
256-493-4304 cell
[email protected]
2017 (2)
Randolph520122015Faye McCord
160 Rock Mills Road
Roanoke, AL 36274
334-863-5594 home 334-646-2927
[email protected]
2018 (2)
Clarke620102013Alberta S. Dixon
Post Office Box 1261
Thomasville, AL 36784
334-636-2877 home
334-357-0160 cell
2016 (2)
Macon720112014Amelia “Mickie” Peterson
Secretary
Post Office Box 830150
Tuskegee, AL 36083-0150
334-727-4840 home
334-339-0309 cell
[email protected]
2017 (2)
Mobile820122015Sarah Horton
1009 Shawnee Street
Mobile, AL 36604
251-433-6178 home
251-554-1120 cell
[email protected]
2018 (2)
Houston92013Pauline Cobb
6512 South State Hwy. 605
Dothan, AL 36301
(334) 677-5543 Home
(334-701-4436 Cell
[email protected]
2016 (1)
Board LiasonPaul Parker
655 York Drive
Rofersville, AL 35652
(256) 247-3877 home
(256) 278-0670 cell
[email protected]
Alabama Education Retirees Association
Constitution and By-Laws Committee
2015-2016
Colbert 12011Ollie Underwood
1008 E. 8th Street
Tuscumbia, AL 35674
256-383-4110 home
256-443-9591 cell
[email protected]
2017 (2)
Marshall220122015Sondra Causey
Post Office Box 551
Albertville, AL 35950
256-878-7587 home
256-571-7187
2018 (2)
Sumter320102013Mary Jo Square
Post Office Box 569
Livingston, AL 35470
205-652 7802
2016 (2)
Jefferson42014Ann Taylor
Secretary
Guilford Way
Birmingham, AL 35242
205-823-8683 Home
256-572-1221 Cell
[email protected]
2017 (1)
Chilton52015Nancy Shannon
AnnAvenue
Clanton, AL 35045-2004
205-755-0195
2018 (1)
Washington620102013Janie Stephens
P.O. Box 59
Chatom, AL 36518
251-847-2802 home
404-277-0519 cell
[email protected]
2016 (2)
Russell720112014Dr. George Martin
Vice Chair
104 Woodland Drive
Phenix City, AL 36869
706-525-4250 cell
334-298-6424 home
[email protected]
2017 (2)
Mobile82015Priscilla Stiles
Post Office Box 7121
Mobile, AL 36670
251-452-2089 Home
251-554-5353 Cell
2018 (1)
Pike92013Tellis Hill
Chair
1867 County Road 7707
Troy, AL 36081
334-670-0822 Home
334-268-8199 Cell
[email protected]
2016 (1)
Board Liaison James Weekly
1101 Randall Avenue
Daphne AL 36526
251-626-9794
251-455-1395 cell
[email protected]
Alabama Education Retirees Association
LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
2015-2016
Marion12014Cully Hartsell
609 Hartsell Road
Tremont, MS 38876
662-652-4080 home 205-412-5649 cell
[email protected]
2017 (1)
Morgan120122015John Bell
105 Tabernacle Road
Hartselle, AL 35640
256-773-4017
[email protected]
2018 (2)
Jackson22013Elizabeth Mountain
1856 County Road 88
Henagar, AL 35978
256-657-4619
256-717-7314
[email protected]
2016 (1)
Cherokee22014Freddy Reynolds
Chair
Fred Reynolds Drive
Leesburg, AL 35983
256-526-3373 Home
256-484-3244 Cell
[email protected]
2017 (1)
Sumter320122015David O. Jones
Vice Chair
Post Office Box 3, 120 Robinson Avenue
Emelle, AL 35459
205-652-7423 205-499-6530 c ell
[email protected]
2018 (2)
UAB420112014Dr. Jack Bradford
860 Richfield Road
Deatsville, AL 36022
334-290-1102 home
334-391-4600 cell
[email protected]
2017 (2)
Birmingham42014Dan Fulton
1440 Alford Avenue
Birmingham, AL 35226
205-202-1099
[email protected]
2017 (1)
Jefferson
(Finishing Brenda Lockhart’s first term)
42013Margaret Beard
1608 Pleasant Grove Road
Dolomite, AL 35061-1131
205-744-0348 home 205-914-2650
[email protected]
2016 (1)
Shelby42013Liz Johnson
Secretary
206 Perthshire Cove
Pelham, AL 35124
205-915-2461
[email protected]
2016 (1)
Lee52014Dot Strickland
P.O. Box 374
Opelika, AL 36803-0374
334-745-7946 Home
334-703-8360 Cell
[email protected]
2017 (1)
Randolph520122015Gerald McCord
160 Rock Mills Road
Roanoke, AL 36274
334-863-5594 home
334-646-2927
[email protected]
2018 (2)
Washington620102013Porter Boman, Jr.
720 Peavey’s Landing Road
Frankville, AL 36538
251-754-9426
2016 (2)
Montgomery72014Karen Richards
Post Office Box 9042
Montgomery, AL 36108
334-262-4897 Home
334-354-5695 Cell
2017 (1)
Bullock72015James Cooks
17271 Highway 82
Union Springs, AL 36089-6224
334-738-4349 home 334-201-2642 cell
[email protected]
2018 (1)
Mobile
(Finishing Dianne Sirmon Martin’s Term
820102013Susan Fant
Post Office Box 515
Daphne, AL 36526
251-626-7945 home
251-367-1121 cell
[email protected]
2016 (2)
Monroe
(Finishing James Weekley’s first term)
82011Patricia Peavy
3756 County Road 2
Uriah, AL 36532
251-294-2253
[email protected]
2017 (2)
Baldwin82015Peggy Cunningham
8461 Bay Harbor Road
Elberta, AL 36530
251-987-1714 Home
251-752-1714 Cell
[email protected]
2018 (1)
Houston
(Completing J. Adams second term)
920102013Dr. Stafford Thompson
Windsor Trace
Enterprise, AL 36330
334-308-2152
[email protected]
2016 (2)
Higer Education
ASU (Finishing Elizabeth Aversa’s first term)
2014Dr. Thomas Vocino
ASU 600 So. Court Street, Suite 415
Montgomery, AL 36104
334-229-6015
[email protected]
2017 (1)
Board Liason Cleophus Stephens
P.O. Box 59
Chatom, AL 36518
256-847-2802 home
404-277-0519 cell
[email protected]
Alabama Education Retirees Association
NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
2015-2016
Marion12014Melinda Frix
1103 County Highway 79
Phil Campbell, AL 35581
205-486-4604 home 205-269-2617 cell
[email protected]
2017 (1)
Dekalb22015Judy O’Daniel
Vice Chair
6612 Greenhill Blvd. NW
Fort Payne, AL 35967
256-845-2261 Home
256-997-6804 Cell
[email protected]
2018 (1)
Greene32013Abraham Kennard
P.O. Box 884
Demopolis, AL 36732
(334) 289-3219
(334) 654-4526 (cell)
[email protected]
2016 (1)
Jefferson42013Jo Ann Spraggins
1228 18th Street SW
Birmingham, AL 35211
205-925-0014 Home
205-516-1292 Cell
2017 (1)
Clay
(Finishing Marian Campbell’s term)
520122015Grace Wood
2202 Fosters Road
Delta, AL 36258
256-488-5567
Contact via email first:
[email protected]
2018 (2)
Clarke62013Maxine Stallworth
1536 Good Hope Road
Grove Hill, AL 36451
251-246-9784 home 251-463-8318 cell
2016 (1)
Bullock72014Oris J. Bryant-Jackson
Secretary
Epperson Drive
Montgomery, AL 36117
334-318-3417 home 334-301-0425 cell
[email protected]
2014 (1)
Mobile82015Dianne Sirmon Martin
262 Levert Street
Mobile, AL 36607
251-473-2258 Home
251-421-1603 Cell
[email protected]
2018 (1)
Houston92013Lorna Lewis
9343 South County 55 Road
Cottonwood, AL 36320
334-691-4482 home
334-790-6123 cell
[email protected]
2016 (1)
Board LiasonBarbara Arnold
125 Walnut Drive
Enterprise, AL 36330
334-347-0933 Home
334-389-1569 Cell
[email protected]
Alabama Education Retirees Association
NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
2015-2016
Franklin12014Dolores Sparks
Secretary
Kennedy Street
Red Bay, AL 35582-3627
256-668-2141
[email protected]
2017 (1)
Madison (Finishing Martha Tucker’s first term)220122015Maeve Brackin
Vice Chair
2210 Bide A Wee Drive NE
Huntsville, AL 35801-1735
256-468-3406
2018 (2)
Tuscaloosa320112013Lynn LaFoy
Chair
16403 Watermelon Road
Tuscaloosa, AL 35406
205-242-6488
[email protected]
2016 (2)
UABRA42014Leroy Cowan
705 Sherwood Road
Fairfield, AL 35064
205-923-7003 Home
205-478-6110 Cell
[email protected]
2017 (1)
Elmore520122015Bill Hartin
Post Office Box 1465
Wetumpka, AL 36092
334-514-3131 256-749-0006 cell
[email protected]
2018 (2)
Wilcox620112013Jessie Crawford
Post Office Box 93
Beatrice, AL 36425
251- 789-2572
251-593-1860 cell
2016 (2)
Montgomery
(Completing Pauline George’s Term)
720112014Susie Person
P.O. Box 8185
Montgomery, AL 36110
334-265-4207 Home
334-549-0541 Cell
2017 (2)
Baldwin82015Beth Henson
27558 Stafford Glen Drive
Daphne, AL 36526
251-689-3632
[email protected]
2018 (1)
Crenshaw92015Linda Sexton
Bowden Road
Honoraville , AL 36042
334-537-9357
[email protected]
Board LiasonMartha Livingston
723 Green Acres Drive
Talladega, AL 35160
256-362-6020 home 256-493-4000 cell [email protected]